ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SILKE POLAX - IMO 7429281

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alexander Portas [View profile]Title:SILKE POLAXAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7429281Hits:2,354
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed at Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary islands, Spain on November 16, 2003. Sister ships are CAROLYN (former DORI BRES)and NINA BRES, all three ships were built in Hamburg, Germany in the mid 1970s.
Vessel Identification
Name:Anna Stevns
IMO:7429281
Former name(s):
- Silke Polax (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,889 tons
Summer DWT:2,315 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Silke Polax
© simonwp
ANNA STEVNS
© Marcus-S
Silke Polax
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Alexander Portas on Jan 09, 2007 09:04 (11 years ago)
Hi Arne,
thank you for the information about the fourth ship, infact, I got the information about the sisterships from the comment from your CAROLYN picture.
And thanks to David for the new name information.

Alexander
Arne Jürgens on Dec 21, 2006 07:50 (11 years ago)
Nice pic of this Sietas type 72 coaster.

NIELSEN & BRESLING ordered in the 1970's four of these coasters! The 4th vessel was named RIE BRES. It was sold in 1980. It's still in service today as the AALAAE (IMO: 7413646).

krgds,
AJ
David Ford on Dec 21, 2006 03:00 (11 years ago)
This ship is now named 'Anna Stevns' [since 2004].

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,354 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!