ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN ORIOLE - IMO 7328786

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:GOLDEN ORIOLEAdded:Dec 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:7328786Hits:637
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Was very interested to see the two photos of GLORY MOON as she is now and still working.
She was built originally as a bulk carrier,the second of two Cardiff Class for the World Wide Group of Hong Kong and completed in 1974 by Govan shipbuilders.Her sister was GOLDEN ANNE.
This is her launch at the Govan shipyard in Glasgow in late August 1973
Vessel Identification
Name:Glory Moon
IMO:7328786
Former name(s):
- Nazli K (Until 2002 Mar)
- Golden Oriole (Until 1983)
- Star Oriole (Until 1982)
- Golden Oriole (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,534 tons
Summer DWT:25,424 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GLORY MOON & WHITNAVIGATOR
© Clyde Dickens
AMORENA & GLORY MOON
© Clyde Dickens
GLORY MOON
© Clyde Dickens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 637 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!