ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

S Girenas - IMO 6419746

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mino [View profile]Title:S GirenasAdded:Dec 20, 2006
Captured:IMO:6419746Hits:1,040
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
S. Girenas (Ex Rybackaya Slava)Fish factory. LA-167, B-24, DWT-11000,GRT-16159, Build in VEB Volkswerft Stralsund 1964 Somwhere in Central east Atlantic
Vessel Identification
Name:Stasys Girenas
IMO:6419746
Former name(s):
- Rybatskaya Slava (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:16,159 tons
Summer DWT:11,086 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RYBATSKAYA SLAVA
© Gena Anfimov
RYBATSKAYA SLAVA
© Gena Anfimov
RYBATSKAJA SLAVA
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 05, 2012 20:56 (6 years ago)
"Rybatskaya Slava" type Multi-Purpose Mother Ship (project 7394)

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/rybatskaya_slava.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_rybatskaya_slava.html

Regards,
Denis
Derek Lilley on Sep 01, 2008 00:23 (10 years ago)
Hi Mino,
A great B&W shot of this West German built fish factory/mother ship
IMO 6419746
Built 1965 by Kieler Howaldtswerke at Kiel ,Yard No.1178
Named at launch as Rybatskaya Slava.
Tons 11086 dwt,12487/16537 gross,11030 net
Dims 167.3 x 24.0 x 7.6m
Engines Six cyl Howaldtswerke/MAN 5640bhp 14 knots
Name changed to Stasys Girenas in 1992
Deleted from registers 1993
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,040 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!