ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLORENCE STAR - IMO 7932707

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:FLORENCE STARAdded:Feb 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:7932707Hits:1,626
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed in Bremen. This vessel was arrested after she should load ammunition in Nordenham. She was chartered by the U.S. forces but didn't pay her crew. I can't find informations about her former life and her later. Any informations are highly appreciated.

Thanks Klaus for further informations!!!

[color=6600FF]
Call Sign : J8B2243
Gross tonnage : 10380
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1979
Flag : Korea Democratic Republic
some more information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Gumbong
IMO:7932707
Former name(s):
- East Star (Until 2003 Feb)
- North Star (Until 2001 Jan)
- Florence Star (Until 1999 Dec)
- African Cape (Until 1998 May)
- Dimko Glory (Until 1996 Oct)
- Kota Mutiara (Until 1996 Jul)
- Sea Pearl (Until 1992 Feb)
- Huey An (Until 1987)
- Pacific Dragon (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,380 tons
Summer DWT:12,665 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Pearl
© simonwp
Sea Pearl
© simonwp
HUEY AN
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Dec 20, 2006 19:49 (11 years ago)
Hi Klaus,

again thanks a lot!!!

Regards,
Holger
portagent on Dec 20, 2006 19:43 (11 years ago)
Hi Holger,

IMO 7932707
now: "Gumbong" - North Korea

Pacific Dragon -> Huey An -> Sea Pearl -> Kota Mutiara -> Dimko Glory -> African Cape -> Florence Star -> North Star -> East Star -> Guambong.

best regards,
Klaus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,626 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!