Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim Vogel [View profile]Title:GELTING NORDAdded:Mar 09, 2005
Captured:October 01, 1981IMO:7006314Hits:2,564
Location:Faaborg, Denmark
Photo Category: Ferries
GELTING NORD, autumn 1981 in the Faaborg Fjord.

_UPDATE 09/03/2005: new scan of the photo_

The ship has an interesting history (look at the comment)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Corbiere (Until 1991 Nov)
- Benodet (Until 1985)
- Gelting Nord (Until 1984)
- Olau Kent (Until 1980)
- Apollo (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,609 tons
Summer DWT:1,100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.john's
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Steve Geronazzo
© Steve Geronazzo
© Steve Geronazzo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
wes pretty on Mar 30, 2009 15:26 (7 years ago)
2 fotos uploaded today, foto date march 21, 2009
Tim Vogel on Mar 09, 2005 08:25 (11 years ago)
Here is APOLLO's versatile history through whole Northern Europe and at last to Canada:

1970: built at the Meyer-Werft, Papenburg (D) as APOLLO for Viking Line (Rederi AB Slite), sailed between Sweden and Finland
03/1976: sold to Olau Line, renamed OLAU KENT, route Vlissingen (NL) - Sheerness (GB)
11/1980: sold to Nordisk Færgefart, renamed GELTING NORD, route Faaborg - Gelting just in 1981
05/1982-01/1984: route Hundested (DK) - Sandefjord (N)
04/1984: chartered to Brittany Ferries, renamed BENODET, route Plymouth (GB) - Roskoff (F)
03/85: cartered to Channel Island Ferries, renamed CORBIERE, route Plymouth - Guernsey - Jersey
1989-09/1991: chartered to Truckline Ferries and British Channel Island Ferries, routes between GB and France
08/1990: sold to the finnish Eckerö Linjen
10/1991: chartered from Estonian New Line, later Tallink, route Tallin (EST) - Helsinki (FIN)
01/1995: renamed again "APOLLO"! Route Helsinki - Tallin for Eestin Linjat, later for Eckerö Linjen
1998: layed up (some short charters)
01/03/1999: She returned in charter to Nordisk Færgefart A/S, Faaborg/DK. Sailed between Bagenkop (DK) and Kiel (D) until 30/06/1999 when the service was stopped due to the ending of duty-free-sales in the EU which was the financial main-source of the route.
01/2000: sold to Labrador Marine Inc, St John, New Foundland, Canada. Here she is still in service for Woodward Group. [has somebody some current photos??? please tell me!]
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,564 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!