ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mira - IMO 7378561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:MiraAdded:Feb 21, 2021
Captured:IMO:7378561Hits:1,251
Location:Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Builder: Hakodate Dock Co. Ltd., Hakodate, Japan
Year of build: 1975 (Yard no. 594)
Measures: GRT 117340, DWT 259617, LOA 331,7 m, breadth 54,9 m, 26478 kW
History:
AEGEAN DOLPHIN (1975 - 1979)
Owner: Overseas Oil Tptn. Corp.
MISTRA (1979 - 1986)
Owner: Overseas Oil Tptn. Corp.
MIRA (1986 - 1987))
Owner: Smit Tak International BV
07/08/1986 lying at Kharg Island hit by an Iraqi Exocet missile
20/08/1986 way Larak Island behind the SMIT-LLOYD 106 again hit by a rocket in position 28.30 N/50.40 E, CTL declared
26/08/1986 arrived at Hormuz Island
1986 sold to Smit Tak International BV, Rotterdam, for the trip to the destructor renamed MIRA
21/01/1987 arrived in Singapore
28/04/1987 arrived in Kaohsiung to be scrapped

From the collection of my grandfather. Source and date unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mi Ra
IMO:7378561
Former name(s):
- Aegean Dolphin (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:117,340 tons
Summer DWT:259,617 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AEGEAN DOLPHIN
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on Feb 24, 2021 17:29 (12 days ago)
I read some more about these casualties yesterday and can add that both vessels grounded at Kharg while on fire after the attack. The "Mistra" in particular was hard aground in mud, and listing 7 degrees to port due to water ingress from the bomb damage. The burning oil engulfed the vessel completely, which explained why the whole of "Mistra" seems to have fire damage in the picture below (while “Magnum” has damage to the aft only). Salvors had to ballast her starboard tanks to get her off. She was then towed south towards Hormuz when attacked again on 20 August. An Exocet hit her No. 3 starboard tank. A new fire erupted. The Iranian supply vessel "Abu Nabil" nearby was hit and several sailors were killed. The salvors were glad they had chosen not to put a riding crew on the “Mistra” on the way south. (Source: “Best Endeavours”, a book issued by the ISU a few years ago)
DDGHANSA on Feb 23, 2021 16:57 (13 days ago)
Hello Mats, thank you very much for this valuable information about the fate of the two ships.
Mats on Feb 23, 2021 16:13 (13 days ago)
Sad to see these burnt-out ships. They were both attacked by Iraqi jets at Kharg on 7 August 1986. The Mirage jets hit the T-jetty, as well as "Mistra" and "Magnum", which were docked there. "Mistra" had loaded 150,000 tons by then and was hit by a bomb in the port ballast tank. It made an 8x10 meter hole in her side plating. The "Magnus", which was fully laden, was hit at berth 12. It drifted away and was blazing fiercely. The Wijsmuller salvage tug "Ribut" was among the tugs performing the fire fighting.

I guess the above pictures was taken after the vessels were towed south to Hormuz, where they were purchased by Smit Tak for towage to shipbreakers. The “Mira” is undergoing tank cleaning.

The “Mira” (ex “Mistra”) arrived at Kaohsiung on 28/04/1987 to be scrapped. The “Mag” (ex “Magnum”) arrived at Kaohsiung in July 1987 and was recycled by Pao Fuat Steel and Iron Works.

The “Magnum” was one of four sister vessels of 300,000 dwt built at Astano in Spain, and was only six years old when recycling began. The sister vessel “Canari” (ex “Canaria”) was also attacked in the gulf and became a CTL. It arrived at Kaohsiung the year before, in August 1986, to be recycled at Shyeh Sheng Huat Steel and Iron. A few days after arrival, on 11 August, it exploded. 16 people were killed and 84 others injured (https://www.upi.com/Archives/1986/08/11/Ship-explosion-kills-at-least-10/5934524116800/). The explosion was the beginning of the end for shipbreaking in Taiwan, and the last recycling yards in Kaohsiung closed in October 1988.
DDGHANSA on Feb 21, 2021 20:13 (15 days ago)
Hi Pieter, thanks for the info. You must be right, see
http://www.aukevisser.nl/supertankers/VLCC%20T-V/id223.htm
pieter melissen on Feb 21, 2021 16:52 (15 days ago)
I suppose the other tanker is the MAG, ex TARRACO AUGUSTA, which was also attacked in August 1986 when named MAGNUM. She was renamed MAG for the delivery voyage to Kaohsiung,
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,251 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!