ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZGORZELEC - IMO 7725518

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:ZGORZELECAdded:Oct 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:7725518Hits:781
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
ZGORZELEC was one of a series of mini bulkers built in various yards on the Clyde during the early 1980s for the Polish Steamship Co. She came from Ferguson/s at Port Glasgow in 1980 and this was taken in Greenock as she completed pre-trials drydocking in May of that year.
I think most of these ships are still sailing.
Vessel Identification
Name:Defne Y
IMO:7725518
Former name(s):
- Zelec (Until 2009 Aug)
- Zgorzelec (Until 2008 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,127 tons
Summer DWT:4,412 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Zgorzelec
© simonwp
ZGORZELEC
© Arne Jürgens
Zgorzelec
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Dec 21, 2006 07:58 (11 years ago)
Thanks Adam. They have had a good life. There were other larger ships built at the same time with KOPALNIA prefixed names and I will search for them. :lol:
Adawo on Dec 21, 2006 06:27 (11 years ago)
All thhis ship are still sailing. However, lot of them was sold, but Zgorzelec is still ownwed by Polska Zegluga Morska (Polsteam)

Rgds

Adam
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!