ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ANNICK - IMO 9169122

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC ANNICKAdded:Feb 23, 2021
Captured:February 21, 2021IMO:9169122Hits:374
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC ANNICK downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on February 21, 2021.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Annick
IMO:9169122
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372098000
Callsign:3FSD2
Former name(s):
- Mare Superum (Until 2013 Jun 15)
- Maersk Tirana (Until 2009 Jul)
- Dalian Express (Until 2007 Aug)
- Maersk Tirana (Until 2006 Mar)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Cartagena (Until 2005 Oct 12)
- Elbe Bridge (Until 2004 Aug 02)
- Mare Superum (Until 1998 Dec)
- Mare Supernum (Until 1998 Aug 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,306 tons
Summer DWT:52,329 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:11 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°14’21.76” N, 2°25’46.79” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 89° (87°)
Destination:
Location:Naples
Arrival:8th Mar 2021
05:00:42 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 45 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 09:00:46 UTCNgtin
2018 September 7th, 20:00:36 UTCUschs
2018 August 31st, 20:15:04 UTCFrleh
2018 August 30th, 00:01:46 UTCGblon
2018 August 7th, 04:00:32 UTCUsorf
2018 August 1st, 06:00:15 UTCZazba
2018 July 30th, 05:00:50 UTCZacpt
2018 July 7th, 00:01:05 UTCUsbal
2018 July 5th, 12:00:12 UTCUsnyc
2018 June 10th, 12:00:38 UTCZadur
More Of This Ship
MSC ANNICK
© Marc Piché
MSC ANNICK
© Marc Piché
MSC ANNICK
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Feb 24, 2021 15:31 (10 days ago)
Thanks for your kind comments gentlemen.

Cheers,

Marc from wintry Verchères.
Hannes van Rijn on Feb 24, 2021 04:00 (11 days ago)
Nice series of pictures Marc.
Captain Ted on Feb 24, 2021 02:32 (11 days ago)
Nice serial Marc
Brett Bachmann on Feb 23, 2021 19:34 (11 days ago)
Lovely series of photos @Marc.
Marc Piché on Feb 23, 2021 18:51 (11 days ago)
Indeed Brent. Can't agree more. I remember the days when steamers would sail the St.Lawrence River in winter and emit impressive billows of white vapor. MSC ANNICK scrubber system creates the same amount in warmer weather as it does in cold weather such as here so it is a bit disappointing in a way. MSC ANGELA also has had a scrubber system installed recently which emits very little smoke and no vapor. You will see her in tomorrow's postings taken on the same day. For the nostalgic fans of steam in cold surroundings, here is a photo I took 40 years ago of METALLURG ANOSOV in -20°C weather. http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=108630
Brent on Feb 23, 2021 17:36 (11 days ago)
Nice shot Marc, for once the scrubber addition seems to blend in well with ship profile and makes a more interesting image esp. bow view.
Cheers
Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 374 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!