ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALMOG - IMO 8403533

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduard [View profile]Title:ALMOGAdded:Dec 20, 2006
Captured:IMO:8403533Hits:4,249
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Call Sign: HQWK6
Gross tonnage: 5632
Year of build: 1984
Flag: Honduras

Seen in Kishon Bay,Haifa,Israel on 24/05/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Almog
IMO:8403533
Flag:Honduras
MMSI:334253000
Callsign:HQWK6
Former name(s):
- Polar Bird (Until 2003)
- Icebird (Until 1994 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,632 tons
Summer DWT:6,433 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALMOG
© Vincent Thépaut
ALMOG
© JPC
Icebird
© CSH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
bs1mrc on Nov 01, 2015 20:47 (2 years ago)
the extra accomodation served for 104 passengers, 4 voyages a year to the arctic, to supply the Australian and Russian research stations.MaK engine 8M551, 3972 Kw at 14.2 knots
(Mak magazine 56 , 1985)
David Ford on Dec 21, 2006 01:35 (11 years ago)
Hello

Does anyone know if the extra accommodation, fitted while this ship was the 'Polar Bird' and used as an Antarctic supply ship, is still used?
If not, it would seem to be a lot of extra GRT, coupled with some loss of DWT, to be hauling around!

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!