ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSTRALIS - IMO 5014123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:AUSTRALISAdded:Dec 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:5014123Hits:1,975
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Taken at Rotterdam in the 70ties. (26'315/40).
Vessel Identification
Name:American Star
IMO:5014123
Former name(s):
- Alferdoss (Until 1993 Apr)
- Noga (Until 1984)
- Italis (Until 1980)
- Australis (Until 1978)
- America (Until 1964)
- West Point (Until 1946)
- America (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:26,353 tons
Summer DWT:14,331 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOGA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
NOGA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
AMERICAN STAR
© jeffess
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 30, 2006 21:28 (11 years ago)
Thanks for posting this classic ship
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,975 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!