ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEMANIA EXPRESS - IMO 7711567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul T [View profile]Title:ALEMANIA EXPRESSAdded:Feb 28, 2021
Captured:IMO:7711567Hits:338
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
BUILT 1978 Builder GDANSK SHIPYARD, GDANSK, POLAND
(B463 type containership)
NRT 16555 GRT 27939 DWT 23417
LENGTH 204M BREADTH 31M SPEED 22
Owners Hapag Lloyd

Berthing at SEAFORTH CONTAINER TERMINAL
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Alpana
IMO:7711567
Former name(s):
- Indfex Sci (Until 2001 Nov)
- Angela (Until 2001 Jul)
- Zim Beijing (Until 2001 May)
- Oregon Star (Until 1998)
- Angela (Until 1997 Nov)
- Uruguay Express (Until 1996 Mar)
- Alemania Express (Until 1992 May)
- Angela (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:28,060 tons
Summer DWT:28,153 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALEMANIA EXPRESS
© Paul T
ALEMANIA EXPRESS
© Paul T
ALEMANIA EXPRESS
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul T on Mar 01, 2021 13:42 (1 month ago)
Thanks Roy,
I always found the B463 class to be well built and reliable container vessels.
Best regards and stay safe,
Paul
MO Roy on Mar 01, 2021 00:55 (1 month ago)
Thanks Paul for another great B463 class ship picture.
Cheers,
Roy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 338 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!