ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC DAWN - IMO 8521232

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:PACIFIC DAWNAdded:Mar 03, 2021
Captured:November 24, 2015IMO:8521232Hits:2,475
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Early morning arrival passing Sydney Heads.
Tonnage: 70,285 GT
Length: 245.06 mtrs
Decks: 11 passenger decks
Installed power:
4 8-cylinder MAN B&W diesel electric
combined 38,800 kW
Propulsion: Two electric motors of 12MW each, two propellers 6 blades.
Speed:
20 knots (cruising)
22.5 knots (maximum)
Capacity: 2,020 passengers
Crew: 660
Sold by P&O Australia and named Satoshi, owned by Ocean Builders since October 2020. From 2021 it was planned that she will be a floating community, permanently anchored in the Gulf of Panama. Unfortunately this failed she was again sold future in doubt. Now owned by Ambassador Cruises named Ambience.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Dawn
IMO:8521232
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235059368
Callsign:2AGH7
Former name(s):
- Regal Princess (Until 2007 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:70,285 tons
Summer DWT:7,002 tons
Length:245 m
Beam:35 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’19.92” N, 23°37’37.38” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 338° (248°)
Destination:
Location:A
Arrival:3rd Nov 2020
17:00:20 UTC
Last update:
11 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 9th, 21:00:48 UTCAirlie Beach
2018 October 9th, 15:00:34 UTCBrisbane
2018 August 27th, 21:00:20 UTCLifou
2018 August 4th, 21:00:56 UTCLifou
2018 August 4th, 04:00:10 UTCNoumea
2018 August 3rd, 14:45:47 UTCBrisbane
2018 August 1st, 22:30:45 UTCAirlie Beach
2018 July 30th, 14:45:56 UTCBrisbane
2018 July 23rd, 02:15:34 UTCNoumea
2018 July 20th, 15:00:46 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
SATOSHI
© lappino
Satoshi
© Albonese
SATOSHI
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Oct 14, 2021 06:30 (3 days ago)
Thanks Pete, sorry I missed your information. She is looking "unloved" externally however paint will do wonders. Internally she was refurbished prior to being sold. Hope she will be successful when she comes out of dry dock as Ambiance. Cheers
Pete Davies on Jul 03, 2021 18:44 (3 months ago)
VERY large advert in today's UK newspaper DAILY EXPRESS. I imagine there are similar ads in the others.
Tony Martin on Jul 03, 2021 06:44 (3 months ago)
Web brochure on Ambiance looks like she will reflect what CMV offered in their ships. Difficult times to launch a new cruise line however!
Tony Martin on May 14, 2021 05:38 (5 months ago)
Dirk, thank you for the update on her future. Hopefully it will be successful.
dirk septer on May 13, 2021 18:48 (5 months ago)
vessel will cruise again starting 2022 as Ambiance!
Tony Martin on Mar 04, 2021 04:02 (7 months ago)
Thank you for commenting. Together with Pacific Jewel they were popular cruise ships in Australia for many years. Seems they now go to the breakers together.
Nico.T on Mar 03, 2021 09:01 (7 months ago)
Awesome!
Paul Finnigan on Mar 03, 2021 06:25 (7 months ago)
Fantastic shot Tony.
Captain Graham on Mar 03, 2021 06:22 (7 months ago)
Wow fantastic pic in happier days. Unfortunate ending for a unique ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,475 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!