ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOLCHANSK - IMO 6905927

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:VOLCHANSKAdded:Dec 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:6905927Hits:1,515
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Balboa Roads, bound for the Panama Canal in the 80ties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jong Pyong
IMO:6905927
Former name(s):
- Volchansk (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,455 tons
Summer DWT:12,475 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 31, 2011 15:46 (6 years ago)
IMO amended (DS ) admin
AlexA on Dec 31, 2011 15:31 (6 years ago)
Sorry for other comments, but in photo really VOLCHANSK as Asnyk write. And history is true. Thanks Asnyk for lot of very realistic comments !
AlexA on Dec 31, 2011 15:28 (6 years ago)
Stefan is right. IMO 6702985 is for 61 Kommunar (Nikolev, Ukraine) built fish carrier VOLCHANSK for Dalryba, Vladivostok, Russia.
1994- VOLCHANSK (RUS, Kholkam Joint Venture)
1998- HANSK (VCT, Two Lions Shipping Co Ltd)
StefanFoerst on Sep 22, 2011 16:21 (6 years ago)
Hi friends,
IMO 6702985 refers to a fish carrier of same name. This one was, as asnyk said, IMO 6905927. So Airnavshiptrax info is wrong as well.
Best regards,
Stefan
carimar on Dec 21, 2006 21:39 (11 years ago)
many thanks for the info about her.
best regards, Markus
asnyk on Dec 21, 2006 18:39 (11 years ago)
Built 1968 Warnowwerft,Warnemunde (yn 456) for Far Eastern Shipp.Co.,Vladivostok,call sign UNZX.
9455gt,5476nt,12475dwt;150,7x20,0x8,86m,eng MAN Rostock K9Z70/120A5,5994kW,18kn,IMO 6905927.
1990 JONG PYONG,North Korea flag,ChoshipJoint Shipp.Co.
1992 sold for scrap at Bangladesh
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,515 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!