ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC EMS - IMO 9347035

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BBC EMSAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:9347035Hits:966
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stern view of new build and her first trip, BBC EMS registered in St John's Antigua Barbuda seen here in the St Lawrence Seaway at the Native reserve Kahnawake, bound for Hamilton Ontario with a load of windmill blades, in unseasonbly warm weather for Dec 21, 2006, 1054 hrs.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Ems
IMO:9347035
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304911000
Callsign:V2BS3
Former name(s):
- Suderdamm (Until 2006)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,936 tons
Summer DWT:17,349 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:9.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°39’37.29” N, 15°12’48.41” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.7kts, 203° (201°)
Destination:
Location:Dakar
Arrival:27th May 2018
23:59:00 UTC
Last update:
38 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 12th, 15:00:05 UTCNorrkoping
2018 May 6th, 11:00:05 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 April 30th, 06:00:56 UTCFiuki
2018 April 26th, 04:00:32 UTCGdynia
2018 April 20th, 11:00:02 UTCAarhus
2018 April 20th, 10:00:54 UTCArhus
2018 April 12th, 15:30:56 UTCLas Palmas
2018 March 11th, 06:00:42 UTCLuanda
2018 February 15th, 12:00:33 UTCKotka
2018 February 4th, 05:00:59 UTCMuuga
More Of This Ship
ESL AMERICA
© lys
ESL AMERICA
© Gilbert CAILLER
ESL AMERICA
© Gilbert CAILLER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 23, 2007 16:06 (11 years ago)
Brilliant stern close up Kent, the colours are really amazing.
regards
Derek
Kent Malo on Dec 22, 2006 16:12 (11 years ago)
Thank you Marie-Anne, I had the good weather on my side, it is unseasonbly warm for this time year in this area, it is usually in the minus range of the celcius scale, it has been on the plus side, it can get very cold here, and I am afraid it won't be long before that happens,Happy Holidays.
Marie-Anne on Dec 22, 2006 14:59 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture you got on this good looking one Kent.
Thanks for posting.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!