ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINS HAMLET - IMO 6604470

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:PRINS HAMLETAdded:Sep 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:6604470Hits:1,870
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The Passenger/Ro-Ro Cargo Ship PRINS HAMLET passing Schülp/Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal eastbound | Photo: 1968 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel – Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 6604470 | Call Sign: SEOT | Class: LRS | Flag: Sweden/Hamstad |
History: PRINS HAMLET (1966-1969), PRINZ HAMLET(1969-1970), ROUSSILLON (1970-1980), KAMIROS (1980-1995), THESSALONIKI (1995-2000), QUEEN CALLIOPE (2000-2002), OPI (2002) - broken up 05.06.2002 Aliaga |
GT 11.314 | NT 6.503 | dwt 1.779 |
Loa 134,32 m | Lpp 117,65 m | Br. 20,12 m | Draught 5,72 m | Depth 12,29 m |
Engine: Sulzer/Oy Wärtsilä– 14.000 BHP | 20 kts |
built by OY Wärtsilä A/B, Turku-Abo/Finland – Yard-No. 1133 – Launching 17.02.1965 - Completion 05/1966 |
Owner: A/B Bonnierföretagen H. Meijer, Lion Ferry A/B, Halmstad/Sweden |
Vessel Identification
Name:Opi
IMO:6604470
Former name(s):
- Queen Calliope (Until 2002)
- Thessaloniki (Until 2000 Oct)
- Kamiros (Until 1995)
- Roussillon (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:10,499 tons
Summer DWT:4,618 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAMIROS
© O GATOS O APEXTOS
PRINS HAMLET
© Michael Neidig
Kamiros
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,870 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!