ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mansal 18 - IMO 7393810

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rob Renes [View profile]Title:Mansal 18Added:Jan 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:7393810Hits:2,482
Photo Category: Support Vessels
Description:
Place: Schelt
Date: Unknown
Builder: Ulstein A/S (130)
Built: 1975
LOA: 80,77m
Working for KPN Telecom

This photo is from my father P.Renes
Thanx you Mats from Oslo for his information
Vessel Identification
Name:Endeavour
IMO:7393810
Flag:Vanuatu
MMSI:576034000
Callsign:YJUS3
Former name(s):
- Superior Endeavour (Until 2008 Oct)
- Mansal 18 (Until 2005 Apr)
- Ocean Installer (Until 1997 Aug)
- Endeavour (Until 1996 Jan)
- Saipem Ragno Due (Until 1995 Dec)
- Tender Captain (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Diving Support Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,665 tons
Summer DWT:2,703 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Port Vila
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAIPEM RAGNO DUE
© Pieter Inpyn
SAIPEM RAGNO DUE
© stephen-s
Mansal 18
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rob Renes on Dec 22, 2006 00:24 (11 years ago)
Thanx you Mats for your information.

Regards
Rob
Mats on Dec 21, 2006 19:34 (11 years ago)
It is "Mansal 18" (renamed "Superior Endeavour" in April 2005), a diving support mother ship. It was built as the supply vessel "Tender Captain" for Norway's Wilh Wilhelmsen group at Ulstein HatlÝ shipyard in Ulsteinvik, Norway in 1975.

More details HERE.

An updated brochure in PDF format can be found HERE.

Best regards
Mats
Oslo

[img">http://news.bbc.co.uk/olmedia/605000/images/_609575_mansal18pa300.jpg[/img">
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,482 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!