ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LYNX - IMO 6712837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:LYNXAdded:Dec 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:6712837Hits:1,366
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
At Port Newark N.J. in the 80ties.
ex DOCEPRAIA-82,ex JAYME MAIA-70 (13080/68)
Vessel Identification
Name:Lynx
IMO:6712837
Former name(s):
- Docepraia (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,043 tons
Summer DWT:19,578 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
RedJolly on Nov 01, 2016 16:33 (1 year ago)
thanks phil
Phil English on Nov 01, 2016 16:26 (1 year ago)
No, it can't be the same vessel. The ship pictured was scrapped in 1985, two years prior to the document reference.
Brgds
Phil
RedJolly on Nov 01, 2016 16:08 (1 year ago)
Does anybody know if Lynx in the picture is the ship mentioned in this document? http://www.greenpeace.org/italy/Global/italy/report/2010/inquinamento/Report-The-toxic-ship.pdf
Erik Azevedo on Jan 01, 2008 15:38 (10 years ago)
Very rare picture, thank you so much.

Builder/ hull number): Companhia de Comércio e Navegação - Estaleiro Mauá, Niteroi, RJ, hull nr.15.
class units: Doceporto, ex Mario D'Almeida; Docelago, ex Antônio Ferraz, 1970; Sônia, ex Amantino Câmara, 1970; Docegolfo; Cidade de Belo Horizonte, ex Docemonte, Alberto Marsili, 1970.

Displacement: aprox 23.000 tons (abt).
Dwt: 19.675 tons.
Main Engine: 1 engine MAN 7cy - 8.400 bhp

History
The bulk carrier JAYME MAIA was the 4th of a serie of five vessels ordered to Companhia de Comércio e Navegação - Estaleiro Mauá, Niterói, RJ, by Parceria Marítima Brasileira, Rio de Janeiro, RJ.

1970
Vessel was sold to Vale do Rio Doce Navegação S.A. - Docenave, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, being renamed DOCEPRAIA, call sign unchanged, home port Rio de Janeiro.
1982
Sold to Pappis Navigation Co. Ltd., Piraeus, Greece, renamed LYNX, call sign SYCX, home port Piraeus. Vessel was refited being instaled 4 cranes 10 tons capacity each.

Great hugs
O/S Erik
Milko Kronja on Dec 25, 2006 23:24 (11 years ago)
Nice pic of this Brazilian built vintage bulker.

Regards - Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,366 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!