ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FANNYAN - IMO 6607422

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:FANNYANAdded:Dec 27, 2006
Captured:IMO:6607422Hits:1,174
Location:Veracruz, Mexico
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Year: 1966
Builder: Hakodate Dock
Location of yard: Hakodate Yard No: 332
Launch Date: 24.1.66 Date of completion: 3.66
Type: Bulk carrier
Tons: 14617 : DWT: 26570
Length overall: 174.8 LPP: 164.6 Beam: 22.9 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-15
Owner as Completed: Flag: UK
Launched as East Breeze-66, Glyntaf-71, Newhaven-82
BU Oshima 31.12.85

Taken at Veracruz, Mexico 1983.

Many thanks to Gerolf for his help to remember me :lol:
Vessel Identification
Name:Fannyan
IMO:6607422
Former name(s):
- Newhaven (Until 1982)
- Glyntaf (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,617 tons
Summer DWT:26,996 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GLYNTAF
© Paul Wille
NEWHAVEN
© Mike Griffiths
Newhaven
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 23, 2006 10:31 (11 years ago)
Hi Marcus,
Ich schätze, das mit Fan ist nicht so ganz falsch.
Ich habe 1972 die unter Liberia Flagge laufende Newhaven fotographiert (vgl. mein Photo auf Shispotting), Bj 1966, gt. 14617, ex Glyntaf. Sie wurde später in Fannyan umbenannt. Der Schormstein und die Aufbauten sehen ähnlich aus. Sie hatte auch 4 Doppelmasten wie der Builker auf dem Photo.
Und auch noch frohe Weihnachten. Falls Du einen High Res. photo con der Newhaven benötigst, sag bitte Bescheid.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,174 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!