ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALTAIR - IMO 9362827

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:ALTAIRAdded:Dec 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:9362827Hits:1,947
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
m.v."Altair" 2006
Yard: Bodewes Shipyards B.V.NB 688
Sea Trials 19-12-2006
The vessel was launched and christened at our yard Jachtwijk in Hoogezand on 17 November together with NB 670, Emsrunner.
Tomorrow the testing of cranes will take place ass well as the test of the M.O.B. and the free fall boat. At the end of this week the vessel will than be delivered to the new owner, Reederei Hermann Buss from Leer, Germany and leave for her maiden voyage to Rotterdam.
Dimensions of yard no. 688

- Length over all, 118,55 m
- Length bpp, 111,85 m
- Breadth moulded, 15,20 m
- Depth moulded, 8,45 m
- Draft baseline, summer, 7,05 m
- Deadweight abt. 7750 ton
- Fuel capacity H.F.O. abt. 480 m³
- Ballast Capacity abt. 3300 m³
- Main Engine MaK 8M32 3840 kW
- Trial Speed at summer draft 14,7 kn
- Gross Tonnage abt. 4950 ton
- Net Tonnage abt. 2600 ton
- Hold capacity 332,500 cbft

CLASS: BUREAU VERITAS
Spot:Frits Olinga 19-12-2006 outbound Delfzijl
Vessel Identification
Name:Altair
IMO:9362827
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304988000
Callsign:V2CD3
Former name(s):
- Industrial Hong Kong (Until 2013 Sep 09)
- Hansen Scan (Until 2013 Apr 29)
- Industrial Hong Kong (Until 2013 Apr 29)
- Onego River (Until 2009 Mar 27)
- Altair (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,950 tons
Summer DWT:7,804 tons
Length:120 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°17’36.28” S, 153°23’6.91” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.0kts, 19° (17°)
Destination:
Location:Brisbane
Arrival:14th Jul 2018
12:00:54 UTC
Last update:
5 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 14th, 12:00:54 UTCBrisbane
2018 May 1st, 09:30:45 UTCSg Pebga
2018 February 10th, 18:00:54 UTCMumbai
2018 January 28th, 09:00:20 UTCSg Pebg A
2017 December 27th, 04:30:50 UTCAu Bne
2017 November 10th, 12:00:17 UTCCnzhe
2017 October 30th, 15:00:42 UTCSingapore
2017 April 17th, 04:00:46 UTCSin Pwbga
2017 March 29th, 17:00:32 UTCSuez
2017 March 23rd, 15:00:23 UTCKoper
More Of This Ship
ALTAIR
© Machi
ALTAIR
© Machi
ALTAIR
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,947 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!