ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amabal 1 - IMO 8900933

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:Amabal 1Added:Dec 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:8900933Hits:1,273
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
19/12/2006, in Las Palmas.
IMO 8900933
36.70 m.
371 GT.
Built in 1991.
Flag: Mauritania.
Vessel Identification
Name:Amabal 1
IMO:8900933
Former name(s):
- Balatan (Until 2005 Nov)
- Bajamar Tres (Until 2003 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:371 tons
Summer DWT:161 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Amabal 1
© Luis G Herrera
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Dec 18, 2012 17:08 (5 years ago)
Sunk in Mauritania 20.35N 17.22W water ingress on 02-12-2012
crew 2 spanish(including skipper)2 portuguese,1 from Senegal(dead)16 from Senegal(2 dead,1 missing).Crew rescued by pair trawler AMABAL 2
Romain López on Dec 22, 2006 22:06 (11 years ago)
Ship Name: [i][b]AMABAL 1 [/b][/i]
Ex Names: BALATAN (2005)
BAJAMAR TRES (2003)

Ship Type: Stern trawler
Connecting District: BV MADRID (MDD)
Flag: MAURITANIA
Port of Registry: NOUADHIBOU
Overall Length: 38.72 m
LPP: 32.33 m
Breath: 8.30 m
Depth: 5.75 m
Draught: 3.90 m
Builder: AST.DE MALLORCA (Balearic Islands - Spain)
Place of build (Country): VALENCIA (Comunidad Valenciana - Spain)
Year of Build: 1991
Yard N°: 241
Hull Material: Steel
Nb of Watertight Comp.: 5
Number of Cont. Decks: 2

Engine
Propelling Type: Diesel
Licence: VOLUND
Year of Build: 1990
Place of Build (country): ALICANTE (Spain)
Power and rating
Total Power (kW): 625 kW
Total Power (HP): 850 HP
Speed of the ship
Speed: 10.4 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity: 69 m³

Comment: AMABAL 2, former BALAKA (2005) and BAJAMAR UNO (2003), is also a Spanish trawler operating in Mauritania.

Un saludo desde Francia,
Romain.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,273 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!