ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DREAM - IMO 7005190

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:DREAMAdded:Apr 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:7005190Hits:560
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
DREAM. Build 1970. 22,900 grt. Photo:(c)Reinier Meuleman. 24.11.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Formosa Queen
IMO:7005190
Former name(s):
- Ocean Pearl (Until 2012 Jun)
- Festival (Until 2009 Dec)
- Clipper Pacific (Until 2009 Jun)
- Clipper Pearl (Until 2008 Apr)
- Dream (Until 2007 Dec)
- Dream Princess (Until 2006 Jan)
- Sundream (Until 2004 Oct)
- Song Of Norway (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,945 tons
Summer DWT:4,525 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DREAM PRINCESS
© Arie de Ruijter
SONG OF NORWAY
© simonwp
DREAM
© GEORGE GBIDIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on Dec 28, 2006 22:06 (11 years ago)
Dear Reinier,

Great shot of this old, Norwegian cruise vessel. She was built as "Song of Norway".

More details and pictures HERE.

She was lengthened in 1978. Here's what she looked like when she was built:

[img">http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/song_of_norway_1970_1.jpg[/img">
Sinisa Aljinovic on Dec 25, 2006 11:59 (11 years ago)
Really nice close-up.Well done !
Marie-Anne on Dec 22, 2006 14:38 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture you got on this good looking one Reinier.
Thanks for posting.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!