ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FPSO Cidade do Rio de Janeiro - IMO 8506684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Torleif Klokset [View profile]Title:FPSO Cidade do Rio de JaneiroAdded:Jan 16, 2007
Captured:December 21, 2006IMO:8506684Hits:2,255
Photo Category: Floating Production/Storage/Offloading Units
Description:
At Campos 21.12.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Fpso Cidade Do Rio De Janeiro Mv14
IMO:8506684
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309493000
Callsign:C6VQ5
Former name(s):
- Bright Jewel (Until 2006 Aug)
- Tokyo Maru (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:146,575 tons
Summer DWT:275,045 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on Dec 23, 2006 20:40 (11 years ago)
Thank you for this picture of this newly converted FPSO, which was built at Mitsubishi H.I: as the 258.000 dwt VLCC "Tokyo Maru".

She was converted at Jurong Shipyard, Singapore. More details in their latest newsletter.

Its full name is "FPSO Cidade do Rio de Janeiro MV14"

She is to operate on the Espadarte Sul field. More details on the web page of operator MODEC.

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,255 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!