ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KWANGTUNG - IMO 7516149

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:KWANGTUNGAdded:Dec 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:7516149Hits:1,255
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Felixstowe July 1992
Built:1986
Grt: 17527
Owner: Swire
Vessel Identification
Name:Esteem C
IMO:7516149
Former name(s):
- Oel Esteem (Until 2008 Jun)
- Kwangtung (Until 2004 Jul)
- Tauranga Chief (Until 2001 Feb)
- Kwamgtung (Until 1999 Apr)
- Cgm Kwangtung (Until 1995 Sep)
- Kwangtung (Until 1994 Oct)
- Woermann Africa (Until 1992 Jul)
- Kwangtung (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,736 tons
Summer DWT:21,725 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KWANGTUNG
© Peter M P
KWANGTUNG
© Joerg Seyler
KWANGTUNG
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 24, 2006 12:51 (11 years ago)
Hi Holger
Glad you like the photos, More to come after Christmas. I will explore the link you sent me.
All the best to you and your family for Christmas and New Year
regards
Derek
Holger Jaschob on Dec 22, 2006 17:15 (11 years ago)
Well done Derek!

I really love your photos especially the older ones which show vessels I had the pleasure to construct at our yard in Bremerhaven. Today we build a new 1.000 TEU feeder container type. There are four vessels to be build and several options. work until 2009! More info on our webside

http://www.schichau-seebeck-shipyard.com

Kind regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,255 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!