ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WANDA A - IMO 8411841

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:WANDA AAdded:Nov 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:8411841Hits:824
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Turkish container vessel Wanda A., bt. 1986, gt. 6819, northbound in the Bosphorus on 16.6.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Aspendos M
IMO:8411841
Former name(s):
- Teoman A (Until 2011 Jan)
- Wanda A (Until 2009 May)
- Peter Wehr (Until 1996 Oct)
- Fmg America (Until 1996)
- Peter Wehr (Until 1995 Jun)
- Samudera Thai (Until 1995 Mar)
- Peter Wehr (Until 1994 Sep)
- Khyber (Until 1993 May)
- Metz Larnaca (Until 1992 Apr)
- Johstadt (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,819 tons
Summer DWT:7,960 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOHSTADT
© Chief Electrician
ASPENDOS M
© Gerolf Drebes
ASPENDOS M
© E.Kobakci
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Dec 22, 2006 17:04 (11 years ago)
Hello Gerolf,

great shot of an old ex German Democratic Republic vessel. I think that she was one of a series of six vessels built for GDR in Spain. The first one was JOHANNGEORGENSTADT I suppose.

Kind regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 824 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!