ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EXPLORER - IMO 6924959

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:EXPLORERAdded:Apr 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:6924959Hits:826
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Stern shot of the EXPLORER departing St. John's Sept 27, 2006.


Photo Copyright
By Dean Porter
Vessel Identification
Name:Explorer
IMO:6924959
Former name(s):
- Society Explorer (Until 1992 Sep)
- Lindblad Explorer (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,398 tons
Summer DWT:559 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EXPLORER
© garry2a
EXPLORER
© garry2a
EXPLORER
© garry2a
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Dec 23, 2006 22:02 (11 years ago)
Hi Stefan,

Yes, that is the walking trail where you can walk from the top of Signal Hill right around the bottom. Its a very nice walk.
Thanks very much for your commets.

Best Regards
Dean
Stefan Niederer on Dec 23, 2006 18:30 (11 years ago)
Hi Dean,

Great Shot. The track behind the ship on the hill, is it a path to Signal Hill or where is it located?

Stefan
Dean Porter on Dec 22, 2006 23:47 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much Marc.

Best Regards
Dean
Marc Piché on Dec 22, 2006 23:36 (11 years ago)
Real nice, Dean.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 826 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!