ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BARBARA - IMO 6607185

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mick Evans [View profile]Title:BARBARAAdded:Jul 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:6607185Hits:596
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Here is a really nice coaster. They don't build them like this anymore!

Seen from the Humber Bridge. 23/7/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Barbara
IMO:6607185
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341442000
Former name(s):
- Lette Lill (Until 2000)
- Britta (Until 1991 Feb)
- Ortrud (Until 1989)
- Carina (Until 1984)
- Regine (Until 1975)
- City Of Antwerp (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,068 tons
Summer DWT:1,296 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Basseterre
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BARBARA
© Manfred Christian
BARBARA
© Manfred Christian
Barbara
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Dec 23, 2006 02:52 (11 years ago)
Hi Mick,

she's the former REGINE, built by J.J.Sietas in Hamburg-Neuenfelde in 1966. She is one of a lot of type33 coasters, built in the 1960'ies by this shipyard.

IMO: 6607185

REGINE-66, Paul Heinrich, HH, D;
City of Antwerp-71, dto, D;
Regine-75, dto, D;
Carina-84, PR, Hans Peter Wegener, Jork, D;
Carina I-, dto, D;
Ortrud-89, K.-H. Zalewski, Bargteheide, HH, At;
Britta-91, PR, G. Görke, HH, At;
Lette Lil-00, PR Juuls-Gaard, Marstal, Dk;
Barbara-, Rederi Barbara AS, Dis;
1.140 tdw, KHD, 985 kW, 11 kn

Some other pics of her you can see at the following links:

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=144688

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=235936

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=306019

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=306022

Krgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 596 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!