ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGONORTH - IMO 7028104

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:ALGONORTHAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:7028104Hits:493
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Algoma central marine bulker, "Algonorth" up bound in the St Lawrence Seaway above the Canadian Pacific Railway bridges, abeam of the Mohawk village of Kahnawake, loaded with Iorn Ore for Hamilton Ontario, Dec. 21, 2006 1345hrs on a dreay day but unseasonbly warm. Built in 1971 at Govan Scotland, named "Temple Bar", lengthened 202'at Jurong Shipyards, Singapore, renamed "lake Nipigon", 1977, renamed "Laketon", 1984, remaned "Lake Nipigon" for the second time in 1986, given present name in 1987.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algonorth
IMO:7028104
Former name(s):
- Temple Bar (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,495 tons
Summer DWT:28,481 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALGONORTH
© Leo Johannes
ALGONORTH
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
LAKE NIPPIGON
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 493 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!