ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT OF ONTARIO - IMO 9279264

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:SPIRIT OF ONTARIOAdded:Dec 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:9279264Hits:893
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
Built in Australia, 2004, for service between Rochester, New York, and Toronto, Ontario, this ventured failed, citing high costs for pilots, docking charges, plus customs. The present owners are working out a deal to sell the High speed vessel to Euroferries, in the meantime they decided to move the vessel to Shelburne, Nova Scotia, that if sold, she would be accessible and not stranded at the Port of Rochester, New York, on Lake Ontario, during the winter freezeup. Seen here at the Mohawk Native reserve of Kahnawake, in the St lawrence Seaway down bound for lock 2 at Cote Ste Catherines,Dec. 22, 2006,1400hrs.
Vessel Identification
Name:Virgen De Coromoto
IMO:9279264
Flag:Venezuela
MMSI:775513000
Callsign:YYNG
Former name(s):
- Dolphin Jet (Until 2013 Nov 26)
- Tanger Jet Ii (Until 2012 Feb)
- Spirit Of Ontario I (Until 2007 Apr 23)
- Spirit Of Ontario 1 (Until 2007 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,242 tons
Summer DWT:491 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Pampatar
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VIRGEN DE COROMOTO
© Captain Peter
VIRGEN DE COROMOTO
© Captain Peter
DOLPHIN JET
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Dec 28, 2006 03:03 (11 years ago)
I hope you are able to see her, thanks for the comment, she is worth looking at, try and get aboard she is really nice inside, I have photos you may have seen them 2 and a half years ago.
Barry Dewling on Dec 27, 2006 14:04 (11 years ago)
Nice photo. Im hoping to get to Shelburne before she transits the Atlantic. Or Maybe I'll get lucky and she'll refuel here in St. John's. Thanks for sharing the photo.

Barry
Kent Malo on Dec 27, 2006 02:24 (11 years ago)
Thanks Dean, a bit chilly but worth the wait.
Dean Porter on Dec 25, 2006 20:21 (11 years ago)
Nice one Kent. Glad you were able to photograph her on the way down.

Regards
Dean
Kent Malo on Dec 23, 2006 03:14 (11 years ago)
Thanks Matt, too bad it did not work out, like you said bad moves all around, poor planning as well.
Kent Malo on Dec 23, 2006 03:07 (11 years ago)
It was chillllly near the water,and the sun was non cooperative, but the bowl of pea soup I had at the Bayview Resturant was hot and delicious, otherwise not a nice day, It seems uncanny, I went through that vessel in 2004 while she was in Montreal being inspected, now after only a short period of time, (2 years) she is gone, I had an idea it would not work out.
Matt Ruscher on Dec 23, 2006 03:01 (11 years ago)
thanks for posting this Kent, a ship which being from Rochester, I really wished couldve worked out. Too many poor business moves. Great shot thanks
Lanaud on Dec 23, 2006 02:53 (11 years ago)
Very nice shot Kent. You got her first on her way up and now you get to capture on camera once again. All that security needed surely didn't help in giving the venture a fair chance. Too bad.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 893 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!