ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cleveland - IMO 6916873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:ClevelandAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:6916873Hits:850
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cleveland.
Type.Gen.Cargo.
Build.Oct.1969.
Callsign.KGXA.
DWT.22536.
Flag.USA.
Anchored on Boulevard Rd.off.Galveston 17 Oct.2006.
Later same day inbound to Houston.TX.
In my opinion she is a real beauty.Not often that i meet this kind of ships.
Will upload all 4 pics.of Cleveland.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cleveland
IMO:6916873
Former name(s):
- American Mail (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLEVELAND
© Manfred Christian
CLEVELAND
© Manfred Christian
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Jun 19, 2008 16:45 (10 years ago)
It's amazing she can remain competetive against larger foreign carriers. Must do a lot of U.S. Military contract work.
Knut Helge Schistad on Dec 24, 2006 07:36 (11 years ago)
Hi Tim.
Good to hear that you like my pic.of Cleveland.
Yes she is indeed a beauty.
I wish You a Merry Christmas.
Rgds.
Knut Helge
Tim J. on Dec 23, 2006 12:39 (11 years ago)
Indeed a beauty, thanks for posting. I was able to take photos of her during Kiel-Canal passage on voyage from Nordenham to Gdansk on 23rd march '06.
Nice to 'keep track' of the ship on this site.

kind regards,
Tim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 850 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!