Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:MARINA HEERENAdded:Feb 20, 2005
Captured:April 19, 1981IMO:7720403Hits:1,233
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
999 g.t. built 1978. Seen at 17.00 on 19/4/81 after she had lost engine power whilst entering Gravesend Anchorage following a voyage from Papenburg. She fell onto the Westminster Dredging mooring and lost her anchor and was taken in tow by the tugs Sun Kent and Formidable who moved her to IPM Jetty.

*Renamed Milhafre in 1983 by Owners Johann Heeren she later foundered (22/4/83) on a voyage from Lisbon to the Azores after her cargo shifted one crew member was lost

Above sourced from "Marine News" and added by admin (DS)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Marina Heeren (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:999 tons
Summer DWT:1,683 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,233 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!