ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PERCUIL - IMO 6729880

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Charlie Chambers [View profile]Title:PERCUILAdded:Dec 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:6729880Hits:796
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The Falmouth tug Percuil

Falmouth, Cornwall, UK

18/12/06
Vessel Identification
Name:Percuil
IMO:6729880
Callsign:ZNPV7
Former name(s):
- Kiklop (Until 2001 May)
- Cyclop (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:167 tons
Summer DWT:42 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PERCUIL
© B.Clark
VOE EARL, WELLO PENGUIN & PERCUIL
© B.Clark
PERCUIL
© B.Clark
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Dec 26, 2006 13:15 (11 years ago)
Ex: 1967 CYCLOP, 1993 KIKLOP, 2002 PERCUIL
Registered: IMO 6729880
167 GRT, 51 NRT,
Loa:28,22m(26,40), B:8,03m, D:2,431m(3,48)
- ice
Machinery: 2 VSP, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl K.H.Deutz type SBV6M536, 1420kW-1930ihp
Speed: 11,6kn,
BP: 20t

CYCLOP
1967: Built by "F. Schichau" at Bremerhaven (DEU) (YN 1743)
1967: Delivered to "T & S - Hapag-Lloyd Transport & Service GmbH" at Bremen (DEU) (DEU flag, c/s DEKD)
1993: To "Wundemeer Reederei SA" at Koper (SVN), renamed KIKLOP (SVN flag, c/s S5EK2)
2001: To "Falmouth Towage Co", mng "A&P Falmouth Ltd" at Falmouth (GBR) (VCT flag, regd Kingston)
2002: Renamed PERCUIL (GBR flag, regd Falmouth, c/s ZNPV7)
2005:In service

Rgds/Immen
Arne Jürgens on Dec 23, 2006 13:30 (11 years ago)
Nice view of this former HAPAG LLOYD tug, which was built at SCHICHAU in 1967 as CYCLOP.

Thanx for posting this one!

rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 796 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!