ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LION - IMO 9050101

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jean Hemond [View profile]Title:SEA LIONAdded:Dec 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:9050101Hits:2,032
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Bulker downbound St-Lawrence river in front of St-Nicolas near Quebec on Dec 22nd 2006.
Not much info seems available for that ship!
Ship's info provided by Northbound:IMO number: 9050101 Name of ship: SEA LION
Call Sign: MACY5 Gross tonnage: 2815
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship Year of build: 1993
Flag: Isle of Man Status of ship: In Service
Registered owner: ST LUCIA Address: DENMARK
Ship manager: FABRICIUS BR MARINE Address: 11, Havnepladsen, Marstal DENMARK
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Lion S
IMO:9050101
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357402000
Callsign:3EWA7
Former name(s):
- Industrial Venture (Until 2001 Mar)
- Sea Lion (Until 2000 Oct)
- Industrial Faith (Until 1997 Oct)
- Sea Lion (Until 1995 Dec)
- Ial Premier (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,815 tons
Summer DWT:4,000 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA LION
© simonwp
SEA LION
© Joerg Seyler
SEA LION
© Robert Foy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Kaj Keldorff on Dec 25, 2006 12:47 (11 years ago)
Infos from 2005
Sea Lion
OVRW2 imo 9050101
probably build by Esbjerg Oilfield Services 1993/ no. 64.
2815 BT / 1532 NT / 4110 TDW / Grain 5267 kbm / Bale 4904 kbm
88.4 moa/15mb/6.1m draft.
247 teu / 10 reeferplugs
MaK 6mu453c 3000 bhk 14 kn.
Bareboat under IOM-flag: ex. "Industrial venturer" 00./ ex. " SEA LION" 01./ ex. "INDUSTRIAL FAITH" 97. / ex. "SEA LION" 96. / ex. "IAL PREMIER" 95. / ex. "SEA LION" 93.
regards kajkel
Magogman on Dec 23, 2006 21:33 (11 years ago)
Nice photo -- that bright red sure makes a difference on a drab day. Is that a bit of ice I see along the shore? It sure has been a mild winter so far - famous last words.
Thanks for posting.
Ivan Egeriis on Dec 23, 2006 20:28 (11 years ago)
IMO number: 9050101 Name of ship: SEA LION
Call Sign: MACY5 Gross tonnage: 2815
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship Year of build: 1993
Flag: Isle of Man Status of ship: In Service
Registered owner: ST LUCIA Address: DENMARK
Ship manager: FABRICIUS BR MARINE Address: 11, Havnepladsen, Marstal DENMARK

Regards

Ivan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,032 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!