ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIA RUSS - IMO 5223243

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:MARIA RUSSAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5223243Hits:4,054
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The General Cargo Ship MARIA RUSS - passing Schülp/Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1968 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel – Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 5223243 | Call Sign: DAKD | Flag: Germany/Hamburg |
History: MARIA RUSS (1960-1970) - CORINTHIAN (1970-1972) - EL TAMBO (1972-1977) - foundered Fishguard harbour 27.03.1977 |
GT 1.402 | NT 614 | dwt 2.106 | Grain 145.918 c.ft. – Bale 135.092 c.ft. |
Loa 93,40 m | Lpp 84,35 m | Br. 12,37 m | Draught 4,67 m | Depth 7,21 m |
Engine: Pielstick/Schlieker Werft,Hamburg – 2.160 BHP | 13,5 kts |
built by Werft Nobiskrug GmbH, Rendsburg/Germany– Yard-No. 620 – Launching 22.11.1960 - Completion 1960 |
Owner: Partenreederei MS "MARIA RUSS", Hamburg | Manager: Ernst Russ, Hamburg |
Vessel Identification
Name:El Tambo
IMO:5223243
Former name(s):
- Corinthian (Until 1972)
- Maria Russ (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,241 tons
Summer DWT:2,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CORINTHIAN
© TEDINGHAM
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 25, 2006 21:46 (11 years ago)
Very nice photo & vessel.

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,054 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!