ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STJARNO - IMO 5164162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:STJARNOAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5164162Hits:958
Photo Category: Ancient Motor Vessels
Description:
Taken nearby the tug station for Roda Bolaget at port of gothenburg August 2006.

her name is Stjärnö, built 1925 as Isbrytaren I by Eriksbergs Mek.Verks. In 1964 she changed name to Ran and in 1967 she got her present name.
Vessel Identification
Name:Stjarno
IMO:5164162
Former name(s):
- Ran (Until 1967)
- Isbrytaren I (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:261 tons
Summer DWT:118 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1925
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STJARNO
© foggy
STJARNO
© Pieter Inpyn
STJARNO
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jul 30, 2010 07:44 (8 years ago)
No it aint.
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=717691

But its up to you.
Phil English on Jul 29, 2010 21:52 (8 years ago)
Agree with Gerolf. It may be a mystery, but it's worth keeping on the site for historic value

Cheers
Phil
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 29, 2010 17:56 (8 years ago)
If this is the only photo of that historic vessel on the site, we should keep the foto.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 958 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!