ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Iron Bull - IMO 6929997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:Iron BullAdded:Dec 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:6929997Hits:1,364
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
22/12/2006, in Las Palmas.
IMO 6929997.
Call Sign: GNOA.
38 m.
290 GT. / 201 DWT.
Built in 1970.
Flag: Great Britain.
Vessel Identification
Name:Iron Bull
IMO:6929997
MMSI:224299490
Callsign:ECMH
Former name(s):
- Thunderer (Until 2003 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:290 tons
Summer DWT:201 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRON BULL
© Patalavaca
IRON BULL
© Marius Esman
IRON BULL
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Dec 26, 2006 12:58 (11 years ago)
Ex: 1970 WARRIOR, 1973 THUNDERER, 2003 IRON BULL
Registered: IMO 6929997 /(GBR)ON 335071 /(IRL)ON 402784
272 GRT, 87 NRT,
Loa:38,05m(34,14), B:9,81m(9,15), D:3,810m(4,27)
Machinery: 1 fpp +dir.nozzle, diesel 4tew 6cyl K.H.Deutz type RBV6M540, 2436bhp-1791kW
Speed: 12kn,
BP: 38t

WARRIOR
1969 -29/09: Launched by "James Lamont & Co Ltd" at Port Glasgow (GBR) (YN 411)
1970 -19/01: Delivered to "Steel & Bennie Ltd" at Glasgow (GBR)(GBR flag, regd Glasgow, ON 335071, c/s GNOA)
1969: Taken over by "R. & J.H. Rea Ltd" at London (GBR)
1970: To "Cory Ship Towage (Clyde) Ltd" at Glasgow (GBR)
1973: Renamed THUNDERER
1985: To "Cory Towage Ltd" at London (GBR)
1986: To "Irish Tugs Ltd", mng "Cory Towage Ltd" at London (GBR)
1990: Transferred to Westport, registered Ireland(IRL flag, ON 402784)
1993: Transferred to Belfast, registered Belfast (GBR)(GBR flag, regd Belfast, ON 335071, c/s GNOA, 290 GRT, 87 NRT)
1995 -16/05: Transferred to the Clyde
1998: Mng "Cory Towage Ltd" at London (GBR)
2000: Mng "Svitzer-Wijsmuller" (GBR)
2003: To "Time Pot Ltd", mng "Archipelago Atlantico" at Las Palmas de Gran Canaria,(sailed 24/05) Renamed IRON BULL(GBR flag)
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,364 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!