ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIPCA DAMMAN - IMO 7043403

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:chazw [View profile]Title:SIPCA DAMMANAdded:Dec 23, 2006
Captured:IMO:7043403Hits:1,065
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
At Trinidad oil terminal 1982
Vessel Identification
Name:Sipca Dammam
IMO:7043403
Former name(s):
- Texaco Copenhagen (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:125,424 tons
Summer DWT:257,364 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TEXACO COPENHAGEN
© Robert J Smith
SIPCA DAMMAN
© chazw
SIPCA DAMMAN
© chazw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
chazw on Jan 04, 2007 21:09 (11 years ago)
hope these are of use. chaz
Mats on Jan 03, 2007 21:47 (11 years ago)
Yes, please do.

Brgds
Mats
Oslo
chazw on Jan 02, 2007 22:12 (11 years ago)
thanks for comment. yes ,from above, close up of bow(at anchor), from bow along deck, with ship along side trans shipping, but non as good as first one. should I post any?
Mats on Dec 26, 2006 14:02 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this classic VLCC. Hope you have more!

She was built as "Texaco Copenhagen", and became "Sipca Dammam" in 1979. She was built in 1971 at Odense Staalskibsvaerft A/S - Lindo Yard as hull No.: 35.

A few other vitals:
- IMO No. 7043403
- Gross Tonnage 125,424
- Deadweight 257,364

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,065 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!