ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP NELSON - IMO 9273961

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:CAP NELSONAdded:Jan 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:9273961Hits:587
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
25,709 g.t. built in 2004 by Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH, Rostock.
Owner: Containerschiffahrtsgesellchaft MS "SANTA URSULA" Dr. Crato mbH & Co. KG, Hamburg.
Manager: Columbus Shipmanagement GmbH, Hamburg.
Flag: Liberia.
Ex: Santos Express.
Seen arriving Tilbury at dusk on 23rd December 2006.

Vessel Identification
Name:Alianca Manaus
IMO:9273961
Flag:Brazil
MMSI:710000430
Callsign:PPOI
Former name(s):
- Cap Nelson (Until 2008 Nov 10)
- Santos Express (Until 2005 Jun)
- Cap Nelson (Until 2004 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,709 tons
Summer DWT:33,925 tons
Length:208 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rio De Janeiro
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°58’8.72” S, 46°44’41.95” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.5kts, 207° (206°)
Destination:
Location:Brssz
Arrival:12th Aug 2018
10:00:23 UTC
Last update:
1 day 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 12th, 10:00:23 UTCBrssz
2018 July 30th, 20:00:43 UTCArbue
2018 July 26th, 06:00:42 UTCBrioa
2018 June 29th, 23:00:44 UTCBrrig
2018 June 27th, 09:00:48 UTCBrssz
2018 June 17th, 09:00:45 UTCArbue
2018 June 13th, 20:00:44 UTCBrssz
2018 June 4th, 10:00:47 UTCArbue
2018 May 31st, 18:00:43 UTCBrssz
2018 April 4th, 23:30:12 UTCBrssz
More Of This Ship
Alianša Manaus
© Gustavo Castro
Alianša Manaus
© Gustavo Castro
Alianša Manaus
© Gustavo Castro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Dec 26, 2006 23:08 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
she did come close to as the Monte Cervanttes was heading out at the same time. It was actually quite dark by this time, more than the picture shows... and very cold!
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Dec 25, 2006 11:08 (11 years ago)
Nice stern shot John, they come quite close to the stage.

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 587 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!