ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FURNESS AUSTRALIA - IMO 9243459

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:FURNESS AUSTRALIAAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9243459Hits:716
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Shot taken on: 27/03/05

Seen here finalizing her mooring at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia with a cargo of Phosphate
Vessel Identification
Name:Chennai Selvam
IMO:9243459
Flag:India
MMSI:419000601
Callsign:AVVK
Former name(s):
- Furness Australia (Until 2012 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,066 tons
Summer DWT:52,489 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHENNAI SELVAM
© lys
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Dec 24, 2006 22:16 (11 years ago)
Thanks for you coments

She was the first of around the time when she came we just had a run of 38,000t to 52,000t dwt bulk carriers to risdon and then it just stoped and they droped back to around the 28,000t dwt mark on average.
Capt.BURAK ATIL on Dec 24, 2006 12:34 (11 years ago)
Great ship ı have seen this lady P'ohang South Korea on mid october of 2002 she was juat a little baby also had found chnace trıp to bridge at the way.Nice shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 716 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!