ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nordic Bulker - IMO 9278973

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:Nordic BulkerAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:9278973Hits:768
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Nordic Bulker at Porsgrunn Eramet August 2006.
LAURITZEN BULKERS 2006-12-24
Vessel name: Nordic Bulker
Type/Class/Flag: Handysize Log/Grabfitted bulkcarrier/NK/Panama
Built: 2002, Imabari, Japan
Call sign: HONT
Satcom B 335559510(tlx)
335559513(fax)
335559511/2(tlf)
nordicbulker@marine-onair.net(email)
Dwat/Draft/Tpc: SUM SW 28458.0 mt on 9.78 m/Tpc 39.60
WIN SW 27656.0 mt on 9.58 m
TRO SW 29263.0 mt on 9.98 m
Cubic capacities: No. 1 5,320 CBM grain 5,016 CBM bale
No. 2 8,236 CBM grain 7,840 CBM bale
No. 3 8,261 CBM grain 7,883 CBM bale
No. 4 8,298 CBM grain 7,883 CBM bale
No. 5 7,408 CBM grain 7,141 CBM bale
Total 37,523 CBM grain 35,762 CBM bale

Hatches/Holds: 5/5
Hatch dim. Descript.
No. 1 13.6mx16.0m End folding
No. 2 19.2mx17.6m
No. 3 19.2mx17.6m
No. 4 19.2mx17.6m
No. 5 19.2mx17.6m

Gear:
Cranes 4 X 30.5 MT, Outreach 10.4 M
Grabs 3 X 10.0 CBM Peiner el-hydr

Speed and Abt 13.80 knots on abt 23.30 mt IFO (380) LADEN
Consumption: Abt 14.40 knots on abt 23.30 mt IFO (380) BALLAST
In port when idle: 2.30 mt IFO
In port when working: 5.20 mt IFO
Loa/Beam: 169.26 / 27.20 m
GT/NT: International 16,966.00 / 10,498.00
GRT/NRT:Panama Canal / 14,196.00
Suez Canal 17,486.78 / 15,995.56
Tank capacities: 1004 mt IFO / 103 mt MDO
Constants: 242 mt excl. fresh water

Strengths: Tanktop Deck Hatch cover
No. 1 11.29 4.10 3.30 mt/sqm
No. 2 11.29 4.10 3.30 mt/sqm
No. 3 11.29 4.10 3.30 mt/sqm
No. 4 11.29 4.10 3.30 mt/sqm
No. 5 11.29 4.10 3.30 mt/sqm
Other fittings:
Natural ventilation
Logs fitted Full set of log lashings
Australian hold ladder
Cement hole per hold: 2 (diameter: 700 mm)

Airdraft WLTHC: 9.50 m in full ballast condition
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Bulker 2
IMO:9278973
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355595000
Callsign:HONT
Former name(s):
- Nordic Bulker (Until 2011 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,966 tons
Summer DWT:28,458 tons
Length:169 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°44’26.94” N, 69°43’0.24” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 300° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Xiamen
Arrival:4th Aug 2018
21:00:46 UTC
Last update:
25 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 4th, 21:00:46 UTCXiamen
2018 July 28th, 07:00:45 UTCYantai
2018 June 18th, 10:00:58 UTCSingapore
2018 April 1st, 08:00:22 UTCLagos
2018 March 19th, 13:00:11 UTCGibraltar
2018 March 3rd, 14:00:52 UTCTaman
2018 February 18th, 14:00:55 UTCTuapse
2018 February 5th, 10:00:52 UTCMersin
2018 January 25th, 10:00:55 UTCYuzhny
2018 January 19th, 05:00:52 UTCF0r Orders
More Of This Ship
NORDIC BULKER 2
© Gena Anfimov
NORDIC BULKER 2
© Gena Anfimov
NORDIC BULKER 2
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 24, 2006 22:35 (11 years ago)
Super shot Tomas
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!