ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

METZ CANADA - IMO 7617759

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:METZ CANADAAdded:Dec 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:7617759Hits:1,376
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
METZ CANADA (ex-MUHLHAUSEN) as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères in April 1992.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Umgeni
IMO:7617759
Former name(s):
- Metz Canada (Until 1994 Jan)
- Muhlhausen (Until 1992 Mar)
- Muhlhausen Thomas Muntzer Stadt (Until 1990 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,520 tons
Summer DWT:12,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UMGENI
© Yvon Perchoc
MUHLHAUSEN
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Dec 24, 2006 22:34 (11 years ago)
Built 1976 Warnowweft,Warnemunde (yn 349).
11127gt,12350dwt,150,4x21,9m,18,5kn
1976 MUHLHAUSEN,flag DDR
1980 MUHLHAUSEN TOMAS-MUNTZER-STADT,flag DDR
1990 MUHLHAUSEN
1992 METZ CANADA
1994 UMGENI
07/2000 broken up at Alang
Hi asnyk :-)
DEREK SANDS on Dec 24, 2006 22:32 (11 years ago)
Super shot Marc
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,376 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!