ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHIN FUJIKAWA MARU - IMO 8915718

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:senba [View profile]Title:SHIN FUJIKAWA MARUAdded:Apr 04, 2021
Captured:February 01, 1991IMO:8915718Hits:669
Photo Category: Holding for final decision
Description:
Motomachi port, Oshima Island, Tokyo, Japan
Vessel Identification
Name:Cl 1
IMO:8915718
Flag:Panama
MMSI:370203000
Callsign:HO5283
Former name(s):
- Sejin Venus (Until 2011 Sep)
- Shin Fujikawa Maru (Until 2008 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,333 tons
Summer DWT:1,920 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Apr 04, 2021 16:45 (8 days ago)
Still, there are enough details (hawse pipes, superstructure, funnel) that show that this originally general cargo ship was converted into a tanker. However, even IHS does not mention any conversion - and still has her as a "general cargo ship".

Cheers

Vlad
Ian Thomas on Apr 04, 2021 16:30 (8 days ago)
IMO Number is incorrect for this vessel, the photographs of the CL1 do not match either.


Regards
Ian Thomas
ChasB46 on Apr 04, 2021 11:03 (8 days ago)
Home page thumbnail upside down but on this page correct way up.
Re my previous ... matching photo did not infer same photo/ copied but ship hull design converted from cargo to tank.
pieter melissen on Apr 04, 2021 10:58 (8 days ago)
Thanks Chas, but I know understand why the thumbnail here is shown upside down. Vlad, your shots on Marine Traffic do probably show the same ship.
ChasB46 on Apr 04, 2021 09:56 (9 days ago)
ShinFujikawa Maru renamed 2008 Shen Venus and CL1 in 2011. Originally cargo 476 Gt 550 Dwt / converted to tanker CL1.Matching photo/ hull design/ accommodation on Marinetraffic.
lappino on Apr 04, 2021 07:29 (9 days ago)
This IMO number belongs to a chemical tanker I know well, and has definitely nothing to do with the vessel pictured her - unless if she has been heavily rebuilt.

I will post a photo of the actual "CL 1", so we can compare them.

Cheers

Vlad
pieter melissen on Apr 04, 2021 06:07 (9 days ago)
The IMO number and the name of the ship relate to a 600 DWT general cargo ship built by Miura in 1989. The data as provided by Gross Tonnage annd shown here have no relevance.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!