ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BrNS Almirante Câmara H41 - IMO 8332112

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gustavo Castro [View profile]Title:BrNS Almirante Câmara H41Added:Apr 06, 2021
Captured:December 12, 2020IMO:8332112Hits:425
Location:Itajai, Brazil
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Wrecked at Itajaí-Açu river. She's the former USNS Sands (T-AGOR-6), an oceanographic research ship operated by the Military Sealift Command (MSC) from 1965 to 1973. She was initially leased to the Brazilian Navy in 1974, being fully acquired a few years later in 1990. She was decommissioned on August 7th 2003 and sold at auction for approximately $75k USD in 2004.

Port of Registry: - (Brazil)
IMO: 8332112
Call Sign: PWAC
Former Names: USNS Sands T-AGOR-6 (1964-1974)
Length Overall: 63.7m
Breadth Extreme: 11.89m
Maximum Draft: 4.90m
Gross Tonnage: 1,110t
Deadweight: 2,008t
Maximum Speed: 13.50kts
Keel Laid: August 22nd, 1962
Launched: September 14th, 1963
In Service: February 02nd, 1965
Hull Number: 911
Built By: Marietta Manufacturing Co. - Point Pleasant, USA
Owner: Brazilian Navy
Vessel Identification
Name:Almirante Camara
IMO:8332112
Flag:Brazil
Callsign:PWAC
Former name(s):
- Sands (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,110 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Apr 07, 2021 15:18 (6 days ago)
This was her in better days: https://www.history.navy.mil/our-collections/photography/numerical-list-of-images/nhhc-series/nh-series/NH-79000/NH-79126.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 425 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!