ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAWEL - IMO 6513346

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frafo [View profile]Title:PAWELAdded:Apr 06, 2021
Captured:April 19, 1990IMO:6513346Hits:308
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Pawel passing the Kiel Canal
Built 1965 by Stocznia Szczecinska im A.Warskiego at Szczecin (B516/08)
Broken up 01.06.1990 at Chittagong
Vessel Identification
Name:Pawel
IMO:6513346
Former name(s):
- Pawel Szwydkoj (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,403 tons
Summer DWT:8,732 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAWEL
© Frafo
PAWEL SZWYDKOJ
© Frafo
PAWEL SZWYDKOJ
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marcin Trojanowski on Apr 07, 2021 17:20 (6 days ago)
Very interesting pictures, in many ways!
Former "Paweł Szwydkoj" was sold in March 1990 to Incom company from London. Polish Ocean Lines' marking was removed, name was changed for "Pawel" and flag to Saint Vincent and Grenadines. On 13.03.1990, the ship left from Gdynia to Tallin, with Russian crew.
It's interesting to see her still with lot of cargo. Also, that ship got brown painted decks - not later than in 1989 - 1990.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 308 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!