ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN PRINCESS - IMO 9187899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:OCEAN PRINCESSAdded:Apr 07, 2021
Captured:IMO:9187899Hits:543
Location:Stavanger, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Stavanger Norway. Photo taken 19 June 2015. Now Oceania Sirena.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Princess
IMO:9187899
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310505000
Callsign:ZCDS4
Former name(s):
- Tahitian Princess (Until 2009 Dec)
- R Four (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,000 tons
Length:181 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°6’34.09” N, 9°50’15.43” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 338° (359°)
Destination:
Location:La Spezia
Arrival:3rd Apr 2021
06:00:51 UTC
Last update:
57 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 2nd, 12:00:03 UTCHavana
2018 September 3rd, 09:00:41 UTCCartagena, Spain
2018 September 2nd, 06:00:26 UTCBarcelona, Spain
2018 August 31st, 04:00:18 UTCCivitavecchia, Italy
2018 August 19th, 01:30:09 UTCPiraeus, Greece
2018 August 8th, 04:00:22 UTCVenice, Italy
2018 August 8th, 04:00:20 UTCDubrovnik, Croatia
2018 July 31st, 05:00:22 UTCAmalfi, Italy
2018 July 30th, 03:00:55 UTCCivitavecchia, Italy
2018 July 28th, 05:00:30 UTCOlbia, Italy
More Of This Ship
OCEAN PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
SIRENA
© carlo martinelli
SIRENA
© Klaas-Jan Brouwer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Jim McQuarrie on Apr 08, 2021 13:27 (4 days ago)
We have 3 Azamara ships in KG5 dock Glasgow
andrecas on Apr 08, 2021 11:56 (4 days ago)
Royal Caribbean Group recently sold the Azamara brand to a private equity firm (Sycamore Partners). Hopefully they will continue to offer the same upscale quality within the cruise industry. I was fortunate enough to sail on Azamara Quest back in 2008 (Eastern Mediterranean cruise). It was a lovely experience.
Clive Harvey on Apr 08, 2021 11:05 (4 days ago)
Thanks for that little piece of information Tony. I've never sailed with Azamara but I had assumed they were good.
Tony Martin on Apr 08, 2021 09:29 (4 days ago)
Clive and Brett, great to hear from you. Can fully recommend Azamara great experience with no hassles. Condition of there ships is excellent.
Brett Bachmann on Apr 08, 2021 08:41 (4 days ago)
Fully agree with @Clive. Covid or no Covid....
Clive Harvey on Apr 08, 2021 08:39 (4 days ago)
Sailing with 4,000 other passengers never did appeal to me. Even 2,000 is way too many. My next cruise will be aboard one of these ships, in the Azamara fleet.
Tony Martin on Apr 08, 2021 06:43 (4 days ago)
Thank you for the comment. I for one will only sail on smaller ships. For me waiting in line with 4000 plus other passengers no longer appeals. Cheers
Captain Graham on Apr 07, 2021 07:27 (5 days ago)
Nice pic. Princess have off loaded all there smaller ships. In future I feel people will cruise on smaller ships.Interesting to see what pans out.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 543 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!