ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORINNA DRESCHER - IMO 7811123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:CORINNA DRESCHERAdded:Apr 07, 2021
Captured:July 10, 1980IMO:7811123Hits:243
Location:Philadelphia, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
German semi-containervessel CORINNA DRESCHER is here seen upon arrival at Philadelphia in july 1980.
She was built 1978 at Schichau Unterweser in Bremerhaven, and was of 10300 t.dw. From 1979 to 1980 she had a short spell under chartername LLOYD BALTIMORE, before reverting to CORINNA DRESCHER again.
In 1981 she got another chartername; ELMA TRES, but this did not last long. In november 1981 she hit bad weather in the vincinity of Bermuda, and sank with the loss of 23 out of 24 crewmembers. She was then on voyage from Buenos Aires to US East Coast
Vessel Identification
Name:Elma Tres
IMO:7811123
Former name(s):
- Lloyd Baltimore (Until 1980)
- Corinna Drescher (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,470 tons
Summer DWT:10,497 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 243 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!