ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOURNALIST - IMO 5176294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:JOURNALISTAdded:Apr 07, 2021
Captured:May 05, 1973IMO:5176294Hits:112
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
T. & J. Harrison’s 1954 Wm.Doxford, Sunderland, built JOURNALIST is seen berthed on West Wharf, Avonmouth, on 5th May 1973 discharging her final Harrison Line cargo. On 27th May 1973 she departed from Antwerp as Canopus Shipping's AGHIA THALASSINI, bound for Alexandria.

From 1978 AGHIA THALASSINI was laid up at Chalkis or Piraeus and in May 1981 renamed ELISSAR for a final voyage from Constntza to Bandar Khomeini before being sent to Gadani Beach for breaking, being beached there on 18th February 1982.
Vessel Identification
Name:Elissar
IMO:5176294
Former name(s):
- Journalist (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,120 tons
Summer DWT:9,988 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOURNALIST
© Malcolm Cranfield
JOURNALIST
© Malcolm Cranfield
Journalist
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 112 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!