ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCTOPLY - IMO 7338547

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:OCTOPLYAdded:Dec 26, 2006
Captured:March 09, 2005IMO:7338547Hits:1,669
Location:Greenock, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Seen at Greenock on the 9th March 2005

Thanks to Sandy & Ben for the identification and info.

Since been renamed SOUND
Vessel Identification
Name:Soond
IMO:7338547
Former name(s):
- Sound Of Scarba (Until 2000 Dec)
- Olandssund Iii (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:175 tons
Summer DWT:91 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUND
© Ken Smith
SOUND
© Robert J Smith
SOUND
© davidships
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ben on Dec 26, 2006 14:01 (11 years ago)
No problem Bob, its a nice shot.

To be honest i cant see the whole project taking off at all. Has she moved at all from her moorings?

They want to run a service which takes 2hours from woolwich to london bridge. Thames clippers do it in no time. Its just crazy
Robert J Smith on Dec 26, 2006 13:39 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the info sandy, much appreciated.

Bob
Robert J Smith on Dec 26, 2006 13:37 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ben. I've seen her a couple of times at Woolwich and wondered what she was. Your right, she does look better befoer conversion.

Bob
Ron on Dec 26, 2006 12:45 (11 years ago)
Built as Olandsund in 1960, sold on to Western Ferries and renamed Sound of Scarba. Renamed Soond in order to pass the name on to a newbuild Sound of Scarba. Conversion works carried out on the Clyde, then the vessel was towed to the Thames.
Ben on Dec 24, 2006 19:26 (11 years ago)
Hi Bob,

Its the Octoply. Now moored at Woolwich. http://www.octoply.co.uk

Dont see this idea a very bright one to be honest!

She looks better in your photo than she does now
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!