ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FINDON - IMO 5114985

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:FINDONAdded:Apr 08, 2021
Captured:April 01, 1971IMO:5114985Hits:103
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd's 1957 Austin & Pickersgill, Sunderland, built FINDON is here seen under repair in Avonmouth's Old Dock prior to 8th April 1971

EX - RONDO - 61 (Pelton S.S. Co. Ltd., Newcastle)

Later: 1973 INDON - 73 SAN SHINE - 77 TRIUMPH ACE

She was wrecked in Taiwan on 27th September 1977

Scanned from a negative by Richard Parsons courtesy of John D.Hill
Vessel Identification
Name:Triumph Ace
IMO:5114985
Former name(s):
- San Shine (Until 1977 May 21)
- Findon (Until 1973)
- Indon (Until 1973)
- Rondo (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,231 tons
Summer DWT:4,567 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FINDON
© Malcolm Cranfield
FINDON
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
FINDON
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 103 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!