ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VASCO DA GAMA - IMO 5160805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jorge manuel dias [View profile]Title:VASCO DA GAMAAdded:Dec 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:5160805Hits:1,123
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Cruise ship Vasco da Gama. She was built in Belgium carring the name Infante Dom Henrique until the end of Companhia Colonial de
Navegação. After many years in Sines (Portugal industrial city coast) serving as hotel acomodation for workers, return to further service as Vasco da Gama. In the picture she arrives from greece after refit ready for first cruise. Later brought by Premier cruises and renamed Seawind Crowm. Unfortunatly already gone to breakers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Barcelona
IMO:5160805
Former name(s):
- Seawind Crown (Until 2003 Dec)
- Infante Dom Henrique (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,145 tons
Summer DWT:6,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VASCO DA GAMA
© carlo martinelli
VASCO DA GAMA
© René Beauchamp
SEAWIND CROWN
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,123 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!