ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRANSVAAL - IMO 7431600

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul T [View profile]Title:TRANSVAALAdded:Apr 09, 2021
Captured:IMO:7431600Hits:383
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Built 1978 Builder Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werft AG, Kiel (yard no. 100). Length 258M Breadth 32M Speed 23
Owners John T Essberger Deutsche Afrika Line

Berthed at Seaforth Container Terminal mid 1980's
Vessel Identification
Name:Nedlloyd Dubai
IMO:7431600
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Dubai (Until 2006 Dec)
- Heemskerck (Until 2005 Apr)
- Transvaal (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:51,982 tons
Summer DWT:49,730 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Heemskerck
© Andreas Spörri
TRANSVAAL
© Paul T
TRANSVAAL
© Paul T
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul T on Apr 10, 2021 13:24 (7 months ago)
Manfred,
Thank you, I have updated the details. I originally had the IMO 7422192, S.A. Winterberg, which was built in France and was under the name Transvaal.
Best wishes and stay safe,
Paul
Manfred on Apr 10, 2021 11:25 (7 months ago)
Hi Paul,
she was built by Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werft AG, Kiel (yard no. 100).
Brgds, Manfred
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 383 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!